student and faculty conducting research

PhDs and Post-Doctoral Students

Big Data

PhD Candidates


Jia-Bin Huang

  • Advisor:
    • Narendra Ahuja
  • Departments:
    • Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Computer Vision
      • Machine Learning
      • Computational Photography
      • Artificial intelligence

Xiang Ren

  • Advisor:
    • Jiawei Han
  • Departments:
    • Computer Science
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Data Mining
      • Information Extraction
      • Text Mining
      • Network Analytics

Matthew Aaron Richards

  • Advisor:
    • Nathan Price
  • Departments:
    • Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Metabolic Modeling
      • Systems Biology
      • Chemical Engineering

Ehsan Salimi

  • Advisor:
    • Prof. Sreenivas
  • Departments:
    • Industrial and Enterprise Systems Engineering
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Data Mining
      • Optimization
      • Algorithms

Mark Daniel Schubel

  • Advisor:
    • Professor Anil Hirani
  • Departments:
    • Computer Science
    • Physics
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Applied Differential Geometry
      • Discrete Differential Geometry
      • Computational Physics
      • Applied Topology

Bihan Wen

  • Advisor:
    • Yoram Bresler
  • Departments:
    • Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Areas of Expertise:
      • Image/Video Processing
      • Computer Vision
      • Machine Learning
      • Sparse / Low-rank Representation
      • Biomedical Imaging
      • Big Data
      • Compressed Sensing

Tianfang Xu

  • Advisor:
  • Departments:
    • Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Areas of Expertise:

    Peng Zhou

    • Advisor:
      • El-Gohary Nora
    • Departments:
      • Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Areas of Expertise:
        • Automated Code Compliance Checking
        • Automation in Construction
        • Building Information Modeling
        • Information Technology
        • Environmental Sustainability
        • Semantic Modeling
        • Automated Reasoning
        • Data Analytics
        • Sustainable Infrastructure System
        • Computing in Construction

    Taishan Zhu

    • Advisor:
      • Elif Ertekin
    • Departments:
      • Mechanical Science and Engineering
    • Areas of Expertise:

      Mojtaba Ziyadi

      • Advisor:
        • Prof. Imad Al-Qadi
      • Departments:
        • Civil and Environmental Engineering
      • Areas of Expertise:
          • Machine & Statistical Learning, Big Data
          • Infrastructure Sustainability & LCA
          • Uncertainty Quantification

      Postdoctoral Researchers


      Abhishek Suresh Dhoble

      • Advisor:
        • Dr. Kaustubh D. Bhalerao
      • Departments:
        • Agricultural and Biological Engineering
      • Areas of Expertise:
          • Microbiome Engineering
          • Bovine Mastitis
          • Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR)
          • Cytometric Fingerprinting
          • Machine Learning
          • Design/Control/Operation of Biodigesters
          • Nanotoxicity